The truth about getting a job in Japan

While I don’t think I’m your first I’d rather be your last. No this post is not a confession of love to you; my readers. Hopefully this can serve as my insight so far into applying for jobs in Japan when you don’t yet live there and also what to expect.

Let’s be straight here, it is not easy. If you have ended up here wanting to be super kawaii sugoi desu, or what ever you are smacking onto the end of your English sentences and think you will be able to just roll into Japan and continue your jobs at the local supermarket, you probably will be expecting some bad news. Think of it realistically, most countries want to provide jobs for the natives first, you need to be bringing something a bit better than your love of ramen and Naruto if you have a chance of getting something that will help you long term.

“do you have any skills that are a) transferable b) needed?”

The biggest worry I hear from people looking to work in Japan is that they don’t have a degree and they don’t think that their Japanese is good enough to be able to compete with everyone else. In some ways that is true, there is a big emphasis in companies for foreigners to have degrees and at the minimum a N2 / Business level of language proficiency but this does not mean in any way that your up shit creak, there is still hope (at least I think).

Let’s break this job hunt down in to smaller parts. Firstly do you have any skills that are a) transferable and b) needed? Now I get it, you are thinking “Duh Chris, I have already told you! I am good at eating ramen and I know every Naruto episode! Jeez!”

Okay great but I’m talking about things a bit more obvious such as, can you speak English? I’d be concerned if you got this far reading this post and now realize you can’t. Unfortunately for you, this is not always the easiest thing to get into and it can also be poorly paid, it’s the price we pay for spreading English across the world (a lot of people can teach it), that is not to say that it is not a viable option and if you are stuck for what you are actually good at, I would definitely start with the whole, teaching the language you are fluent in…

The second part of this is skill. At the time of writing from my research, Japan is having a bit of a labor shortage (this is good for you…well, what I mean is; this is better for you).

I did not get my degree, I too share the worries around this, however this is more of a bump as opposed to a brick wall. Like anywhere in the world sometimes what you know can be more important than what education certificate you got from University.

Just over 3 years ago, I was lucky enough to be offered a job that changed my life. I had no prior skills in the IT industry but I took this opportunity to arm myself to the teeth with the knowledge to be able to compete with the colleagues that did have degrees. You need to be prepared to show someone why you are better at what you do than the others that want it too. (that’s life advice, not just for this article: Another Chris James top tip)

The point I’m trying to make here, is that if you have the skills, it will still be hard but it’s not impossible. I have seen so many videos on youtube and articles that will straight up tell you NO it’s not possible. The truth is, with many global companies there are opportunities to work with your skills at their foreign offices. Don’t just stick to the major cities; Tokyo, while it sounds amazing, should not be the only place you look and you might find that there is less competition the further out you look.

I would heavily suggest that you get your google on and job hunt in a similar fashion to how you would in your home country. You are going to be disheartened, believe me. “Sorry you cannot apply for this job without a current valid working visa” or “Sorry we wont be taking this application further”. I want to talk about the first one.

“Sorry you cannot apply for this job without a current valid working visa”

I have found with a lot of the jobs I have applied for so far that having a visa is a requirement. I get it, it makes sense, employers probably don’t feel that comfortable having interviewed you, to then discover that you can’t start for a couple of months. So this is where you have to decide whether to take a risk. You can apply for a working Holiday visa in your own country and then apply for jobs at home until you get the job and are ready to go. While I am considering a variation of this option, There is a big ol’ issue with this though. when you have applied for your working holiday visa, the Japanese embassy expect you to be in the country with in 3 months of your application of the visa. In my situation, I am going to be in Thailand for 3 months and the application rules state that you have to apply for the visa from your own country. If you are in a circumstance where you will be traveling you can ask that you be allowed 12 months from your granted visa date to enter the country. It’s because of this I find myself thinking that I need to apply before the end of the month, this will trigger the ticking clock, where I need to enter Japan to make use of my visa.

The other way to do it (probably the most sensible but more costly) is to take your working holiday visa, go on your working holiday and then apply for jobs while you are in the country. You have the added benefit of being physically available to go to an interview in person and also network. The downside is that while you are looking for work you are going to also be burning cash that you may not have wanted to.

So look I am going to provide some links in this article at the end and I think that you should definitely check them out. Happy hunting

https://www.daijob.com/en/index.html

http://indeed.jp.com

https://gaijinpot.com/

 

Advertisements

A series of unfortunate events

Let’s start today’s blog with a story.

This morning I was laying in the bath, I was about to wash my face with a charcoal face scrub, instead, my brain thought I was about to wash my hair and I ended up with a scalp full of charcoaly goodness. Flash forward 15 minutes later, after I had finished drying; I went to put on my jeans and the entire coin supply of the Royal Mint ejected onto the bedroom floor, traveling in every direction. I often wonder if a series of unfortunate events such as this has any real meaning? I can only laugh at this morning’s events as it acts a summary for the last couple of months of my life so far. It’s easy to pass off what happened this morning as unlucky but I think if we are being realistic here I am the one responsible for the mishaps.

The End.

Okay, So there are 32 days to go until I leave for Thailand and in the time since the last blog a LOT has happened. As I have said previously, my end game is to be in Japan and I have put in a bit of work so far to apply for jobs already… I’m being preemptive in my approach.  By night, I may be a serial life change planner but by day I work in IT for a big global company. One of the benefits of this is that the chance to network is great. Sometimes the way to get the things you want are right in front of you. I managed to share my plans with my bosses and asked how likely it would be to get a position in one of our Asia offices. It turns out that there may very well be that opportunity. It is because of this my stay in Thailand may very well be a short one. That being said, I am not going to put all of my eggs in one basket, Thailand will continue as planned for now until I hear more from the other sources.

So for now, what is Thailand, could be Hong Kong, could be Tokyo, could be…Somewhere in Asia.

Side note: I am still waiting for my plane tickets and my seat to be allocated, I bought them in May this year and if the story at the beginning of this blog is anything to go by, you may have a better understanding at my worry, failing that, if anyone has a reliable rubber dinghy, I’ll get my things together now and let you know when I get there.

It has been a short blog today but I wanted to give you an update on the situation so far.

Peace, speak soon.

Chris James

How to get a Thai visa – The best options.

I messed up so you don’t have to. This is how to get yourself a Thai visa

Dear prospective employer, if you are currently reading this I can only explain that I do not always make these stupid mistakes, yours sincerely, the guy who sent off his work visa to the Thai embassy with no return address.

Ok so now that’s out of the way let’s talk visas, more specifically, let’s talk about the most common type of visa you will probably require when moving to Thailand in the way that I am.

Usually, when holidaying in Thailand as a citizen of the United Kingdom you can go for 30 days no questions asked, just book that flight, get your injections in the form of a small dose of Hep A, Typhoid and Diphtheria and if you have any aspirations to feed a monkey or a dog that’s frothing at the mouth, consider getting a few extra jabs to avoid getting rabies (A Chris James Top Tip) but this is not visa related I know!

The visa forms are on the Thai Embassy website I will put a link to them at the bottom of this post. I am curious as to why the image on the top of the visa prints as a black block but then again It is not something I have looked into, if you know why this is, I would be glad for you to let me know in the comments…please?

For me I have applied for the 60-day extended holiday visa with single entry. There are definitely a few things to bear in mind when applying for your visa, one of the subtle but important things to consider is if you are going to be leaving the country at all within those 60 days. If you are, you will require a multiple entry visa and there are a few more requirements that will need to be met first, whereas with the single-entry visa, you can just send your passport off with the visa application and then you are all set to go.

You will need to send your Visa and the relevant docs such as 2 passport photos and your passport via post. You will also need to include a money order for £25 for a single-entry Visa, the prices for the other types of visa are on the Embassy website. Also, if you plan on having your passport returned to you (probably a good idea considering… It’s your passport and you will more than definitely need it to… ya know! Fly to Thailand!

The Visa does take up to 2 weeks to come back to you so, don’t make it one of these last minute jobies; get it done.

If you get to Thailand and realise that your inner backpacker cannot contain itself, you can leave Thailand within your 60 days however if you do decide to come back to Thailand after you have left, you will find that now only have the standard 30 days.

One thing I was fairly surprised about whilst considering the different types of visa for Thailand, there is not a working holiday visa option available and there is a lot less time on the actual holiday visa compared to other countries in Asia such as Japan for example.

P.S I contacted the Thai Embassy about the Visa I sent without a return address and they have said that as long as I have included the postal order for the return of the Passport, that they can take care of the rest. RESULT!

Link to the Thai Embassy visa page

http://thaiembassyuk.org.uk/en/download-forms